Skip to Content Skip to Footer
Symposium Agenda banner image

Symposium Agenda

banner for day 1

Research and Career Development

Wednesday, March 27, 2024

Athletic Center: Loch and Mason Barfield Court
2000 Clayton State BLVD. Morrow, GA 30260

Time Event Person
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Event Check-In

Athletic Center

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Welcome

Host: TBA

Dean: Dr. Ebrahim Khosravi

President: Dr. Georj Lewis

Provost: Dr. Carol Moore

Host: TBA

Chair Welcome

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Keynote Address Cobb County Commissioner: Jerica Richardson
10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Student Presentation

Joshua Roca & Maria Tinsley

Conversational Sentiment

10:20 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Industry Presentation Brandon Perry- ADP
10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Student Presentation

Jonathan Clement

Automative Farming Project

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Student Presentation

Kossi Sessou

Digital Bulletin Board

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Faculty Presentation Dr. David Plaxo
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Break  
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. STEM Advisory Council Meeting By Invitation Athletic Center Meeting Room
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Student Poster Session College of STEM Students
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Industry Leader Panel

Brandon Perry-ADP, Justin Haight-Metro Atlanta Chamber, Shane Bell- Nara, Jonathan Kyle- Intel

3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break  
3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Industry Partner Presentation David Byrd- Google
3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Faculty Presentation Dr. Clint Edmunds
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Student Presentation

Connor Lance

Creating Linux Server & Hosting a Website

4:30 p.m. Symposium Day 1 Closing Dean Khosravi and Chairs

Symposium Banquet and Awards

Wednesday, March 27, 2024

The Loch and Mason Barfield Court : Athletic Center 2000 Clayton State BLVD Morrow, GA 30260

Time Event Person
5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Keynote Address

Awards and Recognition

David Byrd- Google

Dean: Dr. Ebrahim Khosravi


banner for day 2

K-12 STEM Exploration

Thursday, March 28, 2024

Athletic Center: Loch and Mason Barfield Court
2000 Clayton State BLVD. Morrow, GA 30260

Time Event Person
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Event Check-In

Athletic Center

9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Welcome

Dean: Dr. Ebrahim Khosravi

Provost: Dr. Carol Moore

VP of Enrollment: Ashlee Spearman

Host: Anna Marie Tinsley

9:45 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Keynote Address

NARA’s Subject Matter Expert (SME) Archivist- Shane Bell

10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.  STEM Programs and Scholarships

Department Chair of Mathematics: Dr. Elliot Krop

Department Chair Computer Science: Dr. Shuju Bai

Biology/Chemistry/Physics: Dr. Michelle Furlong
 

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. CSTEMSS Student/Alumni Panel

CSIT, Mathematics, Archives, Physics, Chemistry, Biology

10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Enrollment Information

Admissions

Financial Aid

Housing

11:00 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Exploration Stations

Campus Tour

STEM Competition-UC327

Robotics,Cubic Games,Chess Competition, 3D printing

12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Farewell with Lunch
 

Dean Khosravi & Chairs

Athletic Center

Sponsored by:

ADP, Metro Atlanta Chamber,MailChimp,Intuit, Google, Coca-Cola

Exploration Stations Rotation - (11:00 am-12:45 pm)

Group I - Blue: (Tour, STEMCompetition, Robotics, Chess Competition, 3D printing, Cubic Games)

Group II - Orange: (STEM Competition, Cubic Games, 3D Printing, Chess Competition, Robotics, Tour)

Group Ill - Yellow: (3D printing, Robotics, Tour, STEM Competition, Cubic Games, Chess Competition)

Group IV- Red: (Robotics, Chess Competition, Cubic games, 3D Printing, Tour, STEM Competition)


Download Agenda